Product Recalls for Specialized, Norco, Bike Friday and Wilier

We need to be mindful of the safety of our equipment while riding. Even at slow speeds, if a key component on our bike was to break then disastrous consequences are quite likely.

To help us all out, I'm going to start keeping an eye on cycling-related product recalls and post them here with links. You should investigate further if any of these affect you.

Here are the latest that I've found:

Specialized Bicycle Forks


This one affects all models of the 2012 Tarmac SL4, 2013 Tarmac SL4, 2013 Crux, and 2013 Secteur Disc bicycles and framesets sold from August 2011 to January 2013.

The front fork steerer tube can break, creating a fall hazard.

If you have one of these bikes, you should immediately stop riding the bike and return it to an authorized Specialized retailer for inspection and, if appropriate, repair of the fork at no charge.

For more information, contact Specialized Canada at 1-800-465-8887 or visit Specialized Canada.

Norco 2011 Havoc Bicycle Frame


This one affects all 2011 Havoc Bicycle Frames, sold from November 2010 to September 2011, with serial numbers beginning with the following (found stamped on the underside of the bottom bracket):
  • K10DQ
  • K10FQ
  • K10IQ
  • K10KQ
  • P11B
  • P10F
  • P10K
The frame could crack in the joint where the top tube meets the down tube, creating a fall hazard.

If you have one of these bikes, immediately stop using it and take the recalled bicycle to an authorized Norco retailer for a free replacement of the frame.

For more information, contact Norco at 1-800-663-8916, or e-mail them at recall@norco.com or visit Norco.

Bike Friday Tikit Folding Bicycle


This recall affects all models of tikit brand folding bicycles sold from January 2007 to September 2012.

The handlebar stem can break and cause a fall hazard.

If you have this bike, you should immediately stop riding it and contact Bike Friday for a repair kit. Call them directly at 1-800-777-0258 or visit Bike Friday.

Wilier Triestina Izoard XP Bicycle Fork


This recall is for Izoard XP forks with serial numbers starting with LH and sold from January 2012 to July 2012.

The fork can suddenly break and cause a fall hazard.

If your bike has this fork, you should immediately stop riding it and return it to where you bought it. A technician will examine the fork and it will be exchanged for a replacement fork.

For more information, contact PartOne International Ventures at 1-866-727-8663 or visit Wilier where you can check your serial number.